Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated Coconut oil – a viable product for skincare

Taking care of our skin is as essential as general health because the skin is the largest barrier against infection. The lauric and sapienic acid derived from sebaceous triglycerides, along with chemerin is found to fight effectively against microbes, thus being the anti-microbial defence system of our skin. So, one can understand the importance that has to be given for skincare. While there have been many products in the market, fractionated coconut oil has been in the centre of attention for many reasons. Let’s look into more details on its effect on skincare.

What is Fractionated Coconut oil?

Let’s understand what’s the coconut oil is. Coconut Oil is a tropical edible oil obtained from the flesh or kernel of coconut from the coconut tree. It contains medium-chain triglycerides (MCT), and long-chain fatty acids, the main being the lauric acid. Fractionated coconut oil is a category of coconut oil in which the long-chain fatty acids have been removed by the refining process, making it richer in capric and caprylic acid.

The uniqueness of fractionated coconut oil:

Since the long-chain fatty acids have been removed, it’s shelf life and stability increases. Although its refining process makes it a bit more expensive than the regular coconut oil, the anti-oxidant properties bestowed along with numerous positive points outweigh the cost factor. The primary factor being the profound impacts on skincare.

Natural moisturizer:

Naturally, coconut oil has moisturising properties, which when applied on the skin helps to keep it hydrated, soft and soothe dry skin. This is the reason why it is extensively used in the preparation of hair oil, lotion, creams etc… While it’s unique nature of trapping moisture is seen to be positive, there have been other effects of this as its fatty acids clog the pore of the skin. But this disadvantage has been overcome by this fractionated oil as it easily penetrates the skin, thus improbable to clog the pore. 

The extra benefits in skincare:

Both, normal and fractionated oil seems to work effectively against the removal of dirt, makeup and cleansing of the skin. Thus, it has been touted as a natural cleansing agent and perfect facial moisturiser, especially for sensitive skin. Apart from treating the skin, it caresses the hair, helping in hair conditioning and avoiding frizz. Moreover, this has been used in skin massage and making personalised skin and health care products as it never goes rancid and stays in a liquid form much better than its predecessor. 

A healthy skincare product:

Despite its high cost, the numerous positive effects without inducing side effects make it to be a viable and most sought-after product in skincare. Truly, fractionated coconut oil can be sited as the best example of enriching a natural product with the use of the technology for serving the people in a healthcare product. 

Plant Therapy Fractionated Coconut Oil, Carrier Oil + PUMP. A Base Oil for Aromatherapy, Essential Oil or Massage use. 16 Ounce.
Plant Therapy Fractionated Coconut Oil, Carrier Oil + PUMP. A Base Oil for Aromatherapy, Essential Oil or Massage use. 16 Ounce.

  • 100% PURE FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL: Plant Therapy’s Fractionated Coconut MCT (Medium-Chain Triglyceride) Oil is 100% pure and is a customer favorite as an essential oil base.
  • MUST-HAVE CARRIER OIL: This versatile oil is wonderful for essential oils and rollerball blends. Fractionated Coconut Oil is easily absorbed into the skin, but won’t clog pores or leave a greasy feeling. It is a common ingredient in natural hair and skin products and is an essential base for many aromatherapy recipes.
  • EASY TO USE: Fractionated Coconut Oil readily penetrates skin, making it perfect for rollerball essential oil blends, creams and lotions. Use with any of Plant Therapy’s single essential oils, synergies, or DIY projects. It can be used at 100% strength.
  • 100% PURE AND NATURAL: Plant Therapy uses no fragrances or additives in our Fractionated Coconut Oil. We are renowned in the essential oil industry for our strict standards of quality and use the finest sources and processes in creating our top-quality carrier oils.
  • HAVE QUESTIONS?: Plant Therapy’s Certified Aromatherapists are happy to help you with your Fractionated Coconut Oil questions. We welcome your questions and input!

100% PURE FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL MCT (MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE) Fractionated Coconut Oil MCT (Medium-Chain Triglyceride) is literally a “fraction” of Virgin Coconut Oil and is produced via a heating process that isolates medium-chain triglycerides from other fatty acids. This allows Fractionated Coconut Oil to retain the same incredible moisturizing ability as Virgin Coconut Oil. However, unlike Virgin Coconut Oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil is virtually colorless, odorless, and liquid at all temperatures. ESSENTIAL OILS BASE Fractionated Coconut Oil is light, clear, and scent-free, making it ideal for an essential oil base. This versatile carrier oil is wonderful for essential oils and rollerball blends. Fractionated Coconut Oil is easily absorbed into the skin, but won’t clog pores or leave a greasy feeling. It is a common ingredient in natural hair and skin products and is an essential base for many aromatherapy recipes. EASY TO USE Fractionated Coconut Oil readily penetrates skin, making it perfect for rollerball essential oil blends, creams, and lotions. Use with any of Plant Therapy’s single essential oils, synergies, rollerball blends, or DIY projects. Fractionated Coconut Oil can be used at 100% strength. Add 10 drops of Lavender to a rollerball bottle and fill the rest of it with Fractionated Coconut Oil; place the ball back on the bottle and take your Lavender Roll-On with you wherever you go. SHELF LIFE Unlike most other carriers, Fractionated Coconut Oil is extremely resistant to rancidity. The shelf life is at least 2 years and is probably more under proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration is not needed.



weightloss-motivation.net is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com

Sharing is caring!